This Privacy Policy relates to the website of SYSTRA Limited, the Ireland entity of SYSTRA Group, registered at Companies House with registration number 904799.

SYSTRA Group’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here: Privacy Policy.

Background

SYSTRA Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits www.systra.com/ireland (“Website”). The Website makes use of cookies, but we don’t collect personal data unless you contact us (see section 5 below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law and in accordance with section 6, below.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. We will start to apply this Privacy Policy upon your first use of the Website and your use of the Website is conditional upon you accepting this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations; and
  • “We/Us/Our” means SYSTRA Limited, a limited company registered in Ireland under company number 904799, whose registered address is 2nd Floor, Riverview House, 21-23 City Quay, Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland.

2 – Information About Us

2.1 We own and operate the Website.

2.2 Our VAT number is 182 3826 95.

2.3 Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at dpo_ukir@systra.com

3 – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4 – Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following legal rights in respect of your personal data, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with Ireland’s supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commission.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Commission.

5 – What Data Do We Collect?

5.1 We have Matomo Analytics which will set cookies if the cookie control script allows them. In addition, the site will set a temporary session cookie.

5.2 If you send Us an email, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

6 – How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 If We do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights at all times under the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 As noted above, We do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email, We may use them as follows:

6.2.1 To reply to your email;

6.2.2 To comply with our legal obligations.

6.2.3 We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by the user (such as survey information and/or site registrations).

6.3 Any and all emails received via the Website or sent to Info_UK@systra.com containing your personal data will be deleted by the earlier of when the matter you contacted Us about has been resolved or twelve months after the date that you contacted Us.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5 We will not share with any third parties for any purposes, any of your data collected from your email or through this website.

7 – How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

7.3 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.3.1 Use of industry-standard cloud tools for management and backup of client data including Microsoft Office 365/Azure, Amazon S3/Glacier;

7.3.2 Anti-malware, anti-spoofing and anti-spam utilities to protect against threats coming through electronic messages;

7.3.3 Filtering devices with Intrusion detection system and anti-malware utilities which protect from threats coming from the Internet;

7.3.4 Anti-malware software runs on every workstation/laptop and on every server;

7.3.5 VPN mechanisms are used to ensure encrypted interconnection of our physical sites;

7.3.6 Standard access control lists on shared folders to grant access only to authorised members of staff;

7.3.7 One standard global directory (Active Directory) to centralize user identities and password policy; and

7.3.8 Administration model of Active Directory enabling to comply with the “least-privileged” principle for high-privileged accounts.

8 – How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Unless your request is manifestly unfounded or is excessive, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact the Data Protection Officer for more details at dpo_ukir@systra.com For further information please refer to our Data Security Policy.

9 – Contacting Us

If you have any questions about the Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at dpo_ukir@systra.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

10 – Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.